Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N2681C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8009

Date:Saturday 24 November 1979
Time:03:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Bridgeford Fly
Registration: N2681C
MSN: R18200210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
vsby restricted by fog,haze.Light rw in area.Hit hill at night.Blood alcohol level 0.18%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB