Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172. N612CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80393

Date:Thursday 28 October 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172.
Owner/operator:Helicopter Structural And Maintenance Inc Dba
Registration: N612CB
MSN: 17275186
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was practicing short-field takeoffs. During the second takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to correct the left turn with right rudder, however, a cushion was lodged under the rudder pedals. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and collided with a pole and two vehicles. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred damage to the left wing, firewall, and left horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed a cushion lodged under the left rudder pedal; the inspector noted that the cushion did not hinder the operation of the rudder. The wind reported at an airport 12 miles to the south of the accident location were calm.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a short-field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2002 N612CB Troy Mason Heidel 0 Lutz, Florida sub
21 February 2004 N612CB Helicopter Structural Maint. Inc. 0 Lutz, Florida sub

Location