Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80438

Date:Thursday 7 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: TH983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wunstorf, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wunstorf
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TH983: Took off at 19:05 hrs from RAF Hemswell for exercise Cont.X/Cty Wunstorf. 06/08/1952
Landing at 22:30 hrs in RAF Wunstorf. The night return didn't work out. Overshot abandoned takeoff from RAF Wunstorf. 07/08/1952
Crew:
S/Ldr (40847) Thomas Robert PIERCE (139 Sqn CO /pilot) RAF – Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF