Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N8533F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80477

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2010
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aviation Technology Services Llc
Registration: N8533F
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:26040 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:Meeker, CO (EEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was conducting a low-altitude pipeline patrol in a valley in a remote mountainous area. Two witnesses observed the helicopter flying toward them at a low altitude when the helicopter struck the wires of a three-phase electrical distribution line that was suspended 95 feet above the valley. The main rotor system separated from the helicopter in flight and came to rest about 200 feet from the main wreckage. The pilot stated that he never saw the wires, but that as he felt the impact, he knew immediately that he had struck wires. The on-scene investigation found no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from electrical power lines during the low-altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1998 N8533F Papillon Airways 0 Grand Canyon, AZ sub

Location