Accident Cessna 172R N531HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80743

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Terre Haute Air Center
Registration: N531HF
MSN: 17280889
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:rural Fairbanks Township, south of Vigo-Sullivan County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a private pilot practical test. The flight test progressed normally and had included steep-turn and stall demonstrations prior to the loss of engine power. The pilot examiner reported that he initiated a simulated engine failure by reducing the throttle to idle. However, when he attempted to terminate the maneuver by applying full throttle, the engine only produced a short burst of partial power. The engine subsequently lost power completely. The flight crew's efforts to restore engine power were not successful. The examiner subsequently executed a forced landing to a soybean field. The airplane nosed over during the landing rollout and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination and component testing did not reveal any anomalies consistent with the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location