Wirestrike Accident Senft/Anderson/Salmon C-5 N700H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 811

Date:Thursday 6 December 2007
Time:09:35
Type:Senft/Anderson/Salmon C-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700H
MSN: SAS 001
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Wright R540A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot heard several "pops" with no drops in oil pressure or temperature noted on the gauges. The engine then seized and the propeller stopped turning. When the pilot realized that she was not going to make her destination airport, she began to look for a place to land. Her options were limited by cars and power lines. She eventually was able to locate a road that was flat with no cars or power lines; however, there was natural desert vegetation. After touchdown the left wing struck a tree and the airplane ground looped. The pilot stated that the airplane was a homebuilt replica with a 1929 Wright Whirlwind R540A engine. The engine was inspected and a large hole on the right side of the engine case was found. Investigators also noted that the damage to the other cylinders and connecting rods appear to have been caused when the number 3 articulating rod separated and began running around inside the engine. The engine seized when the number 3 articulating rod bent the number 4 articulating rod and then moved into the bottom of the number 5 cylinder, forcing itself between the bottom of the piston and the master rod. The underlying cause of the number 3 articulating rod's separation was not able to be determined.
Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to the failure of the number 3 articulating rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080118X00077&key=1

Location