Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 07151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81169

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 07151
MSN: 75-6755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grossile, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grossile, MI
Narrative:
Written off 13/1/1944 when crashed at Grossile, Michigan. Plane struck trees and dove into canal. Royal Navy pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html