ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81231
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 9 March 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 13269 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gear would not extend Vella Lavella, South Pacific. Pilot bailed out OK
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 