Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 54181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81700

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:VMBF-333 USMC
Registration: 54181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MCAS Ewa, Oahu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At about 1600 hrs on 15 December, 1944 2nd Lt Peter Clinch USMCR of the Marine Aircraft Towing Detachment Three took off from Marine Corps Air Station Ewa, Oahu for a local training flight with the SBD-5 BuNo 54181 of VMBF-333 (loaned to Marine Aircraft Towing Detachment Three for checking pilots). The aircraft did not return and probably disappeared in the ocean.

Sources:

VMBF-333 War Diary, December 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/293468918)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLDec44.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMFA-333
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/hawaii/honolulu-county/ewa/