Incident Ryan XFR-1 Fireball 48234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81852

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Ryan XFR-1 Fireball
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 48234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lindbergh Field, San Diego -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ryan XFR-1 Fireball, BuNo. 48234 broke up in the air after the skin of the starboard wing failed. Pilot bailed out near Lindbergh Field . The plane crashed on a parked PB4Y-2 Privateer, BuNo.59836 that was preparing to depart, destroying both aircraft. The 4 crewmen in the PB4Y-2 escaped, but one of them suffered serious burns. The pilot of XFR-1 parachuted safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29