Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N9048T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 820

Date:Saturday 8 December 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9048T
MSN: 52948
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:Ritzville, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful run-up, he taxied onto the runway and proceeded to takeoff. During takeoff initial climb, the engine lost power and he initiated a 180-degree turn towards the departure runway due to a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane struck an airport perimeter fence and subsequently nosed into the ground. A post-accident inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071226X01992&key=1

Location