ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82563
Last updated: 28 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-NOV-1976 |
Time: | |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II |
Owner/operator: | VF-201 US Navy |
Registration: | 150435 |
C/n / msn: | 221 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | NAS Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Dallas, TX |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on Take off with VF-201 on 2 Nov 1976 at NAS Dallas, Texas. Both crew - Lt. Cdr. L. E. McKay (pilot) and Lt. Cdr. C. B. Scott (RIO) - ejected
BuAer No150435: F-4B-12-MC. First Flight 7 Sept 1962. Converted to F-4N on 20 Aug 1976.
Sources:
http://s362974870.onlinehome.us/forums/air/index.php?showtopic=176899 https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:US_Navy_F-4_Phantoms_from_China_Lake_in_flight_in_the_1970s.jpeg http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt