ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82623
Last updated: 19 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAY-1978 |
Time: | 06:40 |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG 1 |
Owner/operator: | 892 NAS FAA RN |
Registration: | XT868 |
C/n / msn: | 2602 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL) |
Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL) |
Narrative:During a practice display at Leuchars, Fife for the last Naval flight of the Phantom the aircraft flew low downwind along the runway axis. Both engines failed it then entered a tight right hand turn through 180º to fly dead stick back along the runway.
With a high sink rate it just missed the QRA sheds and the pilot (Cdr. C. C. N. Davies) ejected horizontally as the right wing struck the ground and was seriously injured. The observer ( Lt J Gavin) attempted to eject moments later but was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160515103926/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/RAF_Phantom/feedback_19780512_Phantom.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/253841-raf-leuchars-ejections.html 4.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm