Loss of control Accident Cessna 150J N60858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82662

Date:Sunday 14 November 2010
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Kelly's Aviation
Registration: N60858
MSN: 15070625
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ryan Airfield, Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor, who was located adjacent to the accident site, reported that the commercial glider pilot was conducting his first solo takeoffs and landings as part of his training to obtain an airplane single-engine add-on rating. The instructor stated that the pilot conducted two uneventful takeoffs and landings and, during the third takeoff and approach to landing, everything looked normal. As the airplane was on short final approach for the runway, the flight instructor observed the airplane pitch downward and descend into terrain near the approach end of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Review of the pilot’s medical records revealed that he had longstanding, significant, untreated hypercholesterolemia. An autopsy on the pilot revealed that he had both “severe” coronary atherosclerotic disease and septal hypertrophy; both conditions put him at substantial risk for acute myocardial infarction or sudden cardiac arrhythmia. Neither event would be detectable by autopsy; however, it is likely that the pilot experienced a medical emergency and was incapacitated during the accident flight, rendering him unable to maintain airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain airplane control while on final approach due to undiagnosed cardiac disease, which caused a medical emergency and subsequent pilot incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N60858

Location

Media: