Fuel exhaustion Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N299RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82681

Date:Sunday 14 November 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Mountain One Helicopters
Registration: N299RJ
MSN: S1883
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette,CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while returning back to his home airport the helicopter's engine began to sputter. He elected to perform a precautionary landing and, while descending to an unoccupied football field, the engine lost total power. During touchdown, the helicopter landed hard and spun counterclockwise before coming to rest in the upright position, substantially damaging the tailboom. An on-scene examination of the helicopter revealed that both fuel tanks were empty and that no fuel was observed underneath the wreckage or on the field. After adding fuel, the engine the helicopter operator was able to run the engine at various power settings with no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper execution of an autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location