Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K N7183G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82692

Date:Monday 15 November 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7183G
MSN: 17258883
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio-Kestrel Airpark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (1T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the pilot was attempting to land with a tailwind. According to the pilot, he was trying to land when the wind became very strong and swirling. The pilot attempted to go around when the wing stalled. The airplane impacted several trees and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airframe and its systems revealed no anomalies. The closest weather observation station recorded wind from 190 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: