Gear-up landing Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N7556Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82696

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2010
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N7556Y
MSN: R18200134
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Genesee County Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Geneseo County Airport KGVQ
Destination airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing touch-and-go landings when the pilots forgot to extend the landing gear. No injuries reported but aircraft substantially damaged in the belly landing.

Sources:

http://www.thedailynewsonline.com/news/article_8a8cb468-f1bc-11df-b808-001cc4c002e0.html