Incident Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon HB-DCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83142

Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DCM
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fertoszentmiklos - LHFM -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Budaors - LHBS
Destination airport:Fertoszentmiklos - LHFM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching LHFM. In phase of hovering during the final glide he was too
high above the runway to finish the manoeuvre. The aircraft roughly rebounded then
skid from the runway. While loosing its speed, it tipped down over towards the left
wing. The aircraft contacted the ground with its wing tip and nose, and then slid along
on its belly.
There were no injuries. The damage to the aircraft was substantial, approx. 75%.
The aircraft was scrapped afterwards because of the high damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1841.pdf