Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N714SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83186

Date:Monday 6 December 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714SB
MSN: 18261869
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Savannah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville (EWN335037)
Destination airport:Savannah KSAV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was a very close call for three businessmen in a small plane headed to Savannah.

Just after 5 p.m. Monday, the engine quit over Lowcountry marshes just north of Savannah off Highway 17 and the Back River.

All three men escaped with no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wtoc.com/Global/story.asp?S=13627665
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N714SB/history/20101206/1959Z/EWN335037/KSAV
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000429260L.html