Accident Cessna 210L N1649X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8319

Date:Sunday 11 April 1976
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Richard Pierce
Registration: N1649X
MSN: 21060684
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Allardt, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedartown, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lwr spar cap on l wing had upward bending.Aircraft observed spinning out of cld deck,pieces alongside.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB