Accident Cessna 310 N7696Q, Monday 26 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1976
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Shamrock Airwa
Registration: N7696Q
MSN: 310Q0475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lewiston ME
Destination airport:Rutland Vt (KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft missing after missed instrument aprch.Found on 4/28/76 nr crest of mtn 5 mi east of rut.

Color was green and orange on white. Remains of aircraft are still at crash site near Suzies peake (spellcheck) tail number visible. Damge is extensive. found one piece that was noticably from a C310 (aft part of engine cowling)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AM093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB