Accident Cessna 310D N6833T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8440

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1971
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6833T
MSN: 39133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Vally, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left engine lost power for undet reason.Pilot didnt feathprop.Lost control trying to ret to arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB