Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84982

Date:Thursday 4 October 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Caught fire, both crew members bailed out, VMF(N)-513 SAR effort to support ground search.
Lee F. Tatrn killed in bail-out, Florence M. Banjavoic survived.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KBOF)