Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85270

Date:Thursday 3 January 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Songjin Harbor -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge (CV-45)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, serious fuel leak, ditched in Songjin Harbor.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/