ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85759
Last updated: 25 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUN-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
Registration: | 127154 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Unknown, Korean War -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Exploded in mid-air enroute to target. VT fuse bomb probably detonated.
Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books: