ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86118
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 6 December 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 80546 |
MSN: | C.288 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 mi off Kunsan AB (K-8) -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Crashed into the sea near K-8 due to mechanical failure.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ AAIR