This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUN-1953 |
Time: | |
Type: |  North American F-86F-30 Sabre |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 52-4367 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Central North Korea -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RKSW |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86F-30 52-4367 flown by 2th Lt Jimmy L.Escalle(8th FBG, 36th FBS)While performing a low-level reconnaissance of roads in North Korea, Lieutenant Escalle and his wingman sighted several
camouflaged trucks and began a strafing attack. After breaking off the target, Lieutenant Escalle radioed that he was making another attack since he had sighted more vehicles in the area. No further transmissions were recieved from him and efforts to re-establish radio contact proved unavailing. A subsequent aerial search of the area were 2th Lt Lt Escalle was last seen revealed the wreckage of an aircraft but no trace of the pilot, was found. Jimmy L.Escalle declared as MIA.
Possibly F-86 "Damaged" by Han Decai?
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin.
https://www.sinodefenceforum.com/confirmation-of-han-decai-claims.t6963/
Related books: