Incident Piper PA-28-161 Archer C-GBQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86909

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Archer
Owner/operator:A.T.L. Air Tuteurs Ltee
Registration: C-GBQY
MSN: 28-8216119
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicinity of Quebec City, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYGP
Destination airport:CYQB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A.T.L. Air Tuteurs Piper Cherokee C-GBQY was on a VFR flight from Gaspé (CYGP) to Quebec City (CYQB). The aircraft departed Gaspé at 2130Z and estimated arrival at Quebec City around 0030Z. At 0300Z the aircraft was reported missing and a search was initiated. Searches were called off on December 9, 2002, around 2000z when technicians found the wreckage of Piper Cherokee C-GBQY, missing for 11 months.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02Q0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0046