Accident Cessna 401A N401RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8697

Date:Thursday 2 April 1970
Time:24:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Roberts Constr
Registration: N401RA
MSN: 401A0117
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huntsville
Destination airport:Morrisville
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck trees and impacted an open field short of the runway while on final approach. All 5 occupants killed.
- Cause :
"Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Improper compensation for wind coditions,
- Sudden windshift,
- Erratic flight path after passing outer marker,
- ILS straight-in approach,
- Strong windshift reported at approximately 400 feet."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70AN108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB