Incident Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter 56-0730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86993

Date:Thursday 26 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 56-0730
MSN: 183-1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On its 14th unmanned flight it lost pitch control, remote controller destructed the drone.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_QFs.htm