Accident Cessna 402B N69307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8715

Date:Saturday 29 September 1973
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Southwestern Railway Company
Registration: N69307
MSN: 402B0425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanford, MT
Destination airport:Stanford, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin engine airplane departed Stanford Airport in the evening on a local pleasure flight. While flying at a relative low altitude, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in a prairie located in Utica, about 14 miles southeast of Stanford.

- Cause:
"It was determined that the aircraft stalled due to an insufficient speed. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Buzzed tavern twice,
- Pilot blood alcohol level 0,9‰."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
La Nación 3 October 1973,p10A