Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 64-13579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87171

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army (DE ARNG)
Registration: 64-13579
MSN: 4286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yarmouth, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Providence
Destination airport:Camp Edwards
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C crashed in dense fog around 0003 hours EDT near Yarmouth on a combined passenger delivery and training missing from Providence to Camp Edwards.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html

Images:

Crash site Yarmouth MA

JUNE 17, 2018 Crash Site Memorial Stone Tall Pines Drive, Yarmouth MA