Incident Zeppelin LZ.76 L.33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 878

Date:Sunday 24 September 1916
Time:night
Type:Zeppelin LZ.76
Owner/operator:Kaiserliche Marine (Imperial German Navy)
Registration: L.33
MSN: LZ76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Hall Cottages, Little Wigborough, 6 miles SE of Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 23rd/24th September 1916 L-33 under the command of Kapitan Alois Bocker, dropped its bombs in the East End of London at Bromley and Bow. Fires and severe damage was caused to the Homelight Oil Co. in Old Ford Rd., Lusty & Sons Timber Yard in Bell Rd. and the Black Swan Pub in Bow Rd. In all 11 people were killed.

L33 was hit by anti-aircraft fire. It was also attacked by 39 Home Defence Squadron night fighters from Hainault Farm and hit several times (credit for disabling given to B.E.2c No. 4544 piloted by Alfred de Bathe Brandon),

Damaged L.33 finally came down intact near New Hall Cottages, Little Wigborough, six miles south east of Colchester, Essex. Bocker set light to the Zeppelin to ensure it didn't fall into enemy hands. The Commander and crew then surrendered to Special Constable Edgar Nichols and were marched to Mersea Island and detention.

Apparently these were the only armed German personnel to set foot in England during the war.

I have a 'medallion' presented presumably to those responsible for bringing down this zeppelin. It has the following text engraved on it "ZEPPELIN BROUGHT DOWN AT COLCHESTER Sept 24th 1916. I do not know who previously owned it.
I would like to know how many other medallions were issued and the names who were awarded them. NZ 27 07 2015

Sources:

1. German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
2. Lockwood, Martin. "Somewhere over Essex" Essex Police Museum at https://museum.essex.police.uk/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170830052914/http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/greatwar/air/view.php?pid=1183
5. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23799

Media:

Wrecked Zeppelin brought down by our aviators near the coast of Essex (1916) - India Office Official Record of the Great War (1921) - BL Photo 21-108