Accident Cessna 421 N3155K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8783

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1970
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Narco Scientif
Registration: N3155K
MSN: 421-0127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bath, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
vfr day only,faa auto-Pilot cert test flight.Vor approach dscndd blo mda.No acft,eng or sys malfnctn found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB