ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8818
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 13 May 1972 |
Time: | 16:09 |
Type: | Cessna A150 |
Owner/operator: | Commander Flig |
Registration: | N8441M |
MSN: | A15000141 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Metamora, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:entered spin from low acrobatic maneuver. About42 lbs over max gross wt on dep.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI72AC089 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB