Accident Westland Lynx HAS3SGM ZD256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88933

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1998
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3SGM
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZD256
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Grafton
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the sea during night exercise 90 miles NE of Singapore. Pilot Ltn Cdr Andy Hurry rescued, observer Ltn Toby D. Beale (27) killed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1998.htm
https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmhansrd/vo981209/text/81209w01.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1990-99.htm