Accident Renard/Sabca R31 N-22, 18 Oct 1937
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89356

Date:18-OCT-1937
Time:
Type:Renard/Sabca R31
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: N-22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea near Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stene
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with Renard R 31 “N12”, both crew members bailed out but Georges Bovy’s parachute got stuck on the tail of his aircraft dragging him to his death. The other Renard landed safely at Oostende.Crew: Ss-Lt Augustus Prudens Poppe - OK - Adjudant-Aviateur Georges Bovy - killed

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja