Accident Slingsby T.67B Firefly G-BLTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89972

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.67B Firefly
Owner/operator:Richard Laurence Brinklow
Registration: G-BLTV
MSN: 2025
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Withycombe Farm, near Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots had briefed for a spinning detail as part of a Flying Instructor's course at Oxford (Kidlington) Aerodrome. Some 24 minutes after departure, witnesses saw the aircraft descending in a spinning manoeuvre just to the west of Banbury. The aircraft continued this manoeuvre until going out of sight. G-BLTV impacted the ground in an erect attitude, at a high vertical rate of descent and with almost no rotational movement.Neither pilot was wearing a parachute and both were fatally injured on impact. After ground impact, an intense fire started

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) due to fire damage, as the registration G_BLTV was cancelled by the CAA on 29.08.2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/11/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301f840f0b61342000a4f/dft_avsafety_pdf_023436.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLTV
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200331.pdf
4. Slingsby T67B Firefly G-BLTV at Turweston 01-051995: https://www.flickr.com/photos/31514768@N05/16031509102
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2396433.stm
6. http://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/local-news/two-die-in-plane-crash-1-591164
7. http://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/local-news/police-name-victim-of-plane-crash-1-590719