Accident Sukhoi Su-15 Flagon F Yellow 36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90040

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-15 Flagon F
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force 54.GvIAP
Registration: Yellow 36
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Outside Liepaja, Intenational water, Baltic Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vainode EVFA
Destination airport:Vainode EVFA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chased a SH 37 Viggen, (red M from F 13 Norrköping, Sweden) on photo reconnaissance (a naval exercise). The Viggen made a "half-roll" 500m over the ocean. The Su-15 followed but crashed into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.flygtorget.se/illustrationer/fil_20110110093819.pdf