Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 Cruisemaster N7655B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90193

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7655B
MSN: 4006
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2554 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudspeth -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight, he observed a low fuel pressure indication and the engine lost power. He utilized the manual fuel pump and switched fuel tanks in attempt to restore power without success. The pilot made a forced landing in a field, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident engine test run was conducted. The engine started without hesitation and was eventually accelerated to a maximum rpm of 2,650. Below 1,200 rpm the number six cylinder would not produce power. During the engine run, both the engine driven fuel pump and manual fuel pump provided sufficient fuel pressure to run the engine. A check of the forward fuel selector disclosed that the selector appeared jammed and would not rotate; the rear fuel selector rotated freely. A reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2022 N7655B Private 0 Gainesville Municipal Airport (GLE/KGLE), Gainesville , TX w/o
Gear-up landing

Location