Accident FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo HB-HFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90197

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Altenrhein
Registration: HB-HFY
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samedan - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft because of stall speed and crashed. All three people onboard were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1783.pdf