Loss of control Accident Mooney M20K 231 N262CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90262

Date:Thursday 17 February 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262CP
MSN: 25-0092
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3919 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, IL (2K0)
Destination airport:Urbana, IL (C16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot contacted the destination airport's fixed based operator to inquire about the local wind conditions. He planned on diverting to an alternate airport if the crosswind was too strong. During the final approach to the airport, the airplane encountered turbulent wind. The airplane ballooned during the landing flare, and the pilot executed a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the left wing contacted terrain, and came to rest upright adjacent to a residence. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained damage to the firewall, fuselage, and both wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane showed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location