Incident Denney Kitfox 4/A C-FRSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90406

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4/A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRSE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitson Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Kitfox floatplane was being operated on a high speed taxi on Whitson Lake when the wind caught the wing and flipped the aircraft over. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries. The pilot of C-FRSE, a float-equipped Denney Aerocraft Kitfox model IV/A advanced ultralight, with one passenger, was performing a high speed, step taxi on Whitson Lake when a southwest gust of wind caused a wing to lift. The pilot lost directional control of the advanced ultralight and the tips of the floats dug into the water. The advanced ultralight overturned and sank. The pilot and passenger escaped without injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0688