Accident Champion 7GC N8092E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9157

Date:Saturday 31 August 1974
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:Univ.Of Mont.
Registration: N8092E
MSN: 7GC-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Florence, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elk survey flight.Pilot lost control during low altitude steep turn.Recovery date 9/1/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75AS012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB