Accident Clark Focke 190a3 N23FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9251

Date:Saturday 8 July 1978
Time:10:19
Type:Clark Focke 190a3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23FW
MSN: 4813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cedar City, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non-standard installation on prop flange.Pilot built bushings extending into prop approx 1/4in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FTM28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB