Accident Curtiss Oriole N109NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9287

Date:Saturday 26 September 1970
Time:16:26
Type:Curtiss Oriole
Owner/operator:Curtiss Oriole
Registration: N109NG
MSN: 302A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lacross,Wisc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1920 model aircraft restored to original condition,exp cat.Eng ck ok at teardown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71FDM27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB