Accident Eaa Biplane Br-1 N3181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9344

Date:Sunday 31 May 1981
Time:13:40
Type:Eaa Biplane Br-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3181
MSN: BR1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness observed aircraft enter loop at approx 1000ft then appear to fall out into a spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FPD26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB