Accident Eaa Biplane Reeser N3218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9347

Date:Sunday 6 August 1972
Time:07:08
Type:Eaa Biplane Reeser
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
swerved l off runway. Hit tree about 2000 ft away.Pilot had no time in last six mos.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FVD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB