Accident Cessna 140A N5351C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94922

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5351C
MSN: 15482
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alameda County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Destination airport:Victorville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just purchased the airplane. Prior to the flight, he completed a preflight inspection, which included filling the fuel tanks and then draining the fuel sump points and looking for water. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. A postaccident engine examination found water in the carburetor bowl. The estimated quantity of water was about 3/4 ounce. Evidence of water was also found in the gascolator. At the conclusion of the engine examination, no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure was found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection to identify and remove the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location