Accident Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1) RAN-37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94942

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarlahi, Central Region -   Nepal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed during the operation against Maoist attack on a barracks in Sarlahi.
Contact lost whilst it was ferrying reinforcement troops to avert a Maoist attack in the Sarlahi district headquarters at Malangwa. The wreckage was found a few hours later near Kholachour, 1,25 miles (2km) west of Malangwa.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
Air International MAY 2006, p21